On April 3, 2026, at approximately 12:18 p.m., a Hudson Police Officer was involved in a high-speed pursuit on Highway 85 near mile marker 242 in Fort Lupton.
A white Toyota Rav4, with a dark-tinted license plate cover, nearly struck the officer's patrol vehicle from behind and then passed on the right shoulder at an estimated speed of over 100 miles per hour. The officer activated their emergency lights and siren to initiate a traffic stop, but the driver of the Rav4 did not yield and instead accelerated to over 120 miles per hour while weaving through traffic.
The pursuit continued northbound on Highway 85 until the Rav4 turned east onto 14th Street in Fort Lupton. At the intersection of 14th Street and Highway 85, the officer observed a Colorado State Patrol vehicle with its emergency lights activated, indicating the suspect vehicle had continued eastbound. The officer proceeded east but lost visual contact with the Rav4 and terminated the pursuit.
A search of a residential area near 14th Street and County Road 29 was conducted, but the vehicle was not located. Due to the obscured license plate and heavily tinted windows, no further investigation into the vehicle's owner or occupants could be conducted.
Location
HIGHWAY 85
FT. LUPTON, CO
Incident Date
Apr 3, 2026 @ 12:30 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal