Hudson Police Department officers responded to a mutual aid assist for the Broomfield Police Department (BPD) and Weld County Sheriff's Office (WCSO) deputies in a vehicle pursuit on northbound I-25 at mile marker 240 in Mead.
The pursuit began after BPD received a call regarding a road rage incident, during which the suspect allegedly shot at the victim's vehicle. The victim's vehicle was later found to have a bullet hole in it. BPD located the suspect's vehicle and initiated a pursuit, which ended when the suspect pulled over and stopped at the intersection of WCR 42 and WCR 13.
As officers exited their patrol cars, they heard a single gunshot. It was unclear whether the suspect had shot at the officers or himself. A drone was deployed, and officers observed no movement from the suspect inside the vehicle, with blood visible. A handgun was seen in the suspect's right hand on his lap.
Officers deployed a 40mm device to break the rear passenger window, but were unable to break the driver's-side window. They then approached the vehicle, breaking out the driver's door window with a halogen tool. The driver's door was open, and the suspect was not moving. The suspect's medical status was unknown.
Rather than approaching the suspect without cover, a Hudson Police Department K9 officer deployed his K9, which bit the suspect on the left arm. The officer then pulled the suspect from the vehicle and onto the ground. The suspect showed no signs of life. Paramedics responded and confirmed the suspect was deceased.
Location
CO
Incident Date
Apr 5, 2026 @ 12:00 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Weld County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hudson Police Department.