Hudson Police Department K9 officers assisted with a BATTLE (Battle Auto Theft Through Law Enforcement) operation at the intersection of 23rd Avenue and 9th Street in Greeley. During the operation, a silver Subaru Impreza with Colorado registration was stopped, and a K9 sniff was conducted, resulting in a positive alert.
A subsequent probable cause search of the vehicle led to the discovery of drug paraphernalia. The passenger, identified as a 28-year-old male, was found to have an outstanding warrant for Robbery out of South Dakota.
The individual was taken into custody by the Greeley Police Department.
Location
Greeley, CO
Incident Date
Jan 30, 2026 @ 12:00 AM
Incident Type
Robbery