On February 11, 2026, at approximately 12:26 p.m., Hudson Police Department K9 Officer Sean Jenneiahn was dispatched to 157 7th St. in Fort Lupton to assist the Fort Lupton Police Department (FLPD) with a barricaded suspect, a 26-year-old male, who had two outstanding felony arrest warrants.
Upon arriving at the scene, Officer Jenneiahn observed that FLPD officers had established containment around the residence and were using a public address system to order the suspect to surrender. The suspect had fled into the house and was wanted on a no-bond Department of Corrections warrant for Parole Violation and a no-bond Adams County Sheriff's Office warrant for Domestic Violence, including Assault 2 - Strangulation.
At 1:02 p.m., Officer Jenneiahn made two K9 announcements into the house, warning that a police dog would be deployed to find and bite the suspect if he did not surrender. After receiving no response, Officer Turney made a final announcement. At 1:04 p.m., Officer Jenneiahn deployed K9 Cowboy into the house to search for the suspect.
Sixteen seconds after deployment, a scream was heard from inside the house. Officers entered and found K9 Cowboy apprehending the suspect. Officer Jenneiahn commanded the suspect to show his hands.
The suspect received medical treatment on scene for puncture wounds and lacerations to his right forearm before being transported to Platte Valley Hospital for further care.
Location
157 7th St
Fort Lupton, CO 80621
Incident Date
Feb 11, 2026 @ 12:00 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal