A Hudson Police Officer initiated a traffic stop in the 300 block of E. Bison Hwy on a motorcyclist and a maroon GMC Yukon, both traveling at high speeds. The investigation revealed that the two parties were involved in a road rage incident that originated in Ft. Lupton.
The incident began on Hwy 85/Hwy 52, where the motorcycle rider broke off the passenger mirror of the Yukon. Witnesses reported that both drivers drove recklessly through Ft. Lupton, reaching speeds over 100mph as they headed towards Hudson.
The Fort Lupton Police Department has assumed jurisdiction over the case, as it originated within their city limits. The Hudson Police Department is cooperating with Fort Lupton PD in their investigation.
The Hudson Police Department would like to remind the public to drive safely and responsibly. Road rage incidents can have serious consequences and put lives at risk. If you witness any reckless driving or road rage incidents, please report them to the authorities immediately.
Location
301 E Bison Hwy
Hudson, CO 80642
Incident Date
Mar 8, 2026 @ 12:00 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident