Hudson officers responded to a Flock Safety LPR hit at the Love's Travel Stop. The hit was associated with a Dodge Ram 1500 pickup truck displaying Indiana license plate DTT325, which had an "ATL" (Attempt to Locate) out of the Denver Police Department for felony eluding.
Upon investigation, officers observed drug paraphernalia in plain view inside the vehicle. Two males, ages 40 and 44, were contacted and identified in connection with the truck. A K9 free air sniff and positive alert led to a probable cause search of the truck.
During the search, drug paraphernalia was located, and a loaded syringe containing 30 CC's (3 grams) of liquid meth was found. One of the individuals was also in possession of a realistic-looking revolver-style BB gun, which was stolen from the Tractor Supply.
One individual was released on a summons for possessing drug paraphernalia, while the other was taken into custody and transported to the Weld County Jail on charges of possession of a controlled substance, drug paraphernalia, theft, and driving on a suspended license. The Dodge Ram 1500 was impounded.
Location
31 E Bison Hwy
Hudson, CO 80642
Incident Date
Feb 17, 2026 @ 12:00 AM
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation