Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Annual Arrest Reports
Megan's LawResources
Services
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • VIN Inspections
  • Vacation Home Check
Forms
  • Civil Protection Order Instructions
  • Criminal Records Request
  • Fraud Complaint Form
  • Identity Theft Packet
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Ride Along Request
  • Sex Offender Registration
  • Victim Compensation Application
  • Victim's Rights Packet (English)
  • Victim's Rights Packet (Spanish)
  • Voluntary Witness Statement
Policy/Ordinances
  • Ordinances
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Dispatch Information
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Hudson PD
  • 50 S. Beech St, Hudson, CO 80642
  • (303) 536-9311
  • Hudson Police Department on Facebook
Interim Chief Kevin Jamison
hudsonpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Weld County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Hudson Police Department Homepage
Hudson Police Department Logo

Hudson Police Department

Interim Chief Kevin Jamison
hudsonpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (303) 536-9311
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Annual Arrest Reports
  • Megan's Law
  • Resources
  • Services
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Special Needs Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • VIN Inspections
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Forms
    • Criminal Records Request
    • Fraud Complaint Form
    • Identity Theft Packet
    • Ride Along Request
    • Sex Offender Registration
    • Voluntary Witness Statement
  • Policy/Ordinances
    • Ordinances
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Dispatch Information

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Hudson Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hudson Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

A man monitoring several computer screens and dashboards.
A man's hands handcuffed behind him.

ARREST MADE IN FALSELY REPORTED THEFT

Details Map

On December 7, 2025, the Hudson Police Department responded to a reported theft in the 500 Block of Hickory St. The victim reported that a set of rims with mounted tires had been stolen, valued at $ 1,019.20.

The investigation is ongoing, and officers are currently reviewing available information. The suspect is described as a former roommate of the victim, a 39-year-old male. The case has been forwarded to investigations for further review.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please get in touch with the Hudson Police Department. Remember, all persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.

As the investigation continues, we will provide updates as more information becomes available.

**Hudson investigators determined the Reporting Party, Kyle Nelson, lied about the theft.  On 12/26/2025, Officer located Nelson and arrested him for False Reporting.

Location

550 Hickory St
Hudson, CO 80642

Date

Dec 7, 2025

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

25HP01720

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Created Dec 8th, 2025 | Updated Dec 30th, 2025
Hudson PD
50 S. Beech St
Hudson, CO 80642
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Hudson PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Hudson Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Weld County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hudson Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play