MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT
Fictitious License Plates
Revoked Driver's License
Uninsured Motor Vehicle
Driving with no headlights
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On 12-27-21 at approximately 18:43 hours Officer Robert Bowen observed a suspicious vehicle parked sideways on the south side of the road in the 7900 block of Weld County Road 49. Officer Bowen proceeded to contact the vehicle and observed a male party laying down in the seat. Once the male party observed Officer Bowen he proceeded to sit up and drove from the scene without activating his headlights and he proceeded to cut off multiple vehicles before merging onto I-76 WB at MM 34. Officer Bowen conducted a traffic stop of the vehicle, a white Saturn with a Colorado temporary license plate in the back window which registered to a 2021 Ram 5500.
After further investigation of the vehicle, observing the fictitious license plates as well as punched ignition, the Saturn's VIN number was run and returned stolen out of Denver, CO. The driver contacted provided no driver's license, proof of insurance, or registration. The driver, Jamie Teoba-Flores, was identified via a Mexican ID card with a revoked driver status and a warrant for his arrest from Colorado State Patrol. Teoba-Flores was transported to Weld County Jail on charges from the Hudson Police Department however due to COVID protocol, Jefferson County would not extradite the outstanding warrant. All charges are merely an accusation and the defendant is presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
I-76WB MM 34
Hudson, CO 80642
Arrest Date
Dec 27, 2021
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
21HP03662