Domestic Violence
2nd Degree Assault
Child Abuse
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
At approximately 10pm on 2/20/2022 officers were dispatched to 102 Cedar St. for a disturbance between a male and female party. On arrival Officer Bowen and Officer Torres conducted their investigation and determined that both parties had been physical with each other while recklessly putting a child in a situation which posed a threat of injury to life or health. After reportedly arguing all day the victim was talking to SHIRLEY about the argument at which time SHIRLEY assaulted the victim before SHIRLEY attempted to leave the house. When the victim falsely imprisoned SHIRLEY she proceeded to intentionally cause bodily injury by applying sufficient pressure to impede or restrict the breathing or circulation of blood to the victim by applying such pressure to the neck area, choking the victim. SHIRLEY was taken into custody and transported to Weld County Jail. All charges are merely an accusation and the defendant is presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
102 Cedar St.
Hudson, CO 80642
Arrest Date
Feb 20, 2022
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
22HP00375