Attempt To Influence A Public Servant (F4)
Extortion
(1 Count) FORGERY
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
290 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
HUDSON POLICE OFFICERS RECEIVED SEVERAL 911 CALLS OF AN INDIVIDUAL POINTING A HANDGUN AT PASSING MOTORISTS. THROUGH THEIR INVESTIGATION, HUDSON POLICE IDENTIFIED THE SUSPECT AS ZACHARY SCHOOLEY.
SCHOOLY WAS CITED AND RELEASED FOR DISORDERLY CONDUCT. SCHOOLY THEN CALLED THE ARRESTING OFFICER MULTIPLE TIMES AND THREATENED TO SHOOT THE OFFICER. SCHOOLEY HAS MADE A RECORDING THREATENING TO SHOOT THE OFFICER AND "SHOOT UP" THE POLICE DEPARTMENT.
HUDSON PD LOCATED SCHOOLEY AT HIS PLACE OF WORK AND ARRESTED HIM FOR THE LISTED CHARGES. SCHOOLEY WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE WELD COUNTY JAIL.
Location
HUDSON, CO 80642
Arrest Date
Jan 3, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
23HP00008
CRIMEWATCH - Weld County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hudson Police Department.