UNINSURED VEHICLE
UNREGISTERED VEHICLE
Age
31
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hudson officers conducted a traffic stop near mile marker 30 in the westbound lanes of I-76. The driver, a 28-year-old male, was operating a white Ford Expedition with Colorado registration DIV-T73. The vehicle was towing a 30-foot trailer with two heavily damaged vehicles on top: a black 2000 Volkswagen Passat and a 2000 white Ford Mustang. The trailer lacked a visible Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) plate, registration, or functional tail lamps, and was attached to the Expedition with a single metal chain.
The driver was found to be operating the Expedition without insurance and without paperwork for either of the towed vehicles. All involved vehicles were impounded. Additional follow-up is needed to process the impound of the homemade trailer. The driver was issued a municipal summons and released from the scene.
Location
I-76
MM 30
Hudson, CO
Arrest Date
Feb 22, 2026
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
HP2600253
CRIMEWATCH - Weld County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hudson Police Department.