Resisting Arrest
Fugitive of Justice
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hudson Police Officers contacted Adrian Salazar at 630 Dahlia St. Salazar had two outstanding warrants for his arrest. Officers attempted to arrest Salazar for the warrants and Salazar attempted to flee on foot. Salazar began to fight with arresting officers to evade arrest. During the arrest, Salazar attempted to remove a knife from his front pants pocket and was subdued by the use of a Taser. Salazar was transported to a local hospital for medical treatment and then booked into the Weld County Jail. No Hudson Police Officers were injured during the arrest. All charges are merely an accusation and the defendant is presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
630 DAHLIA ST
HUDSON, CO 80642
Arrest Date
Jan 31, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
22HP00191