DUI DRUGS
UNLAWFUL DISTRIBUTION OF COCAINE
CARELESS DRIVING CAUSING INJURY
UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
OPEN CONTAINER
CHILD ABUSE (2 COUNTS)
Age
31
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hudson Officers responded to a single-vehicle crash on I76 and Highway 52. A white Chevrolet Silverado with Colorado registration was found disabled in the center median. Officers found a male walking in the intersection of Fir Street and 5th Avenue. A 27-year-old male, later identified as the driver, was contacted and admitted to being behind the wheel. Officers observed signs of impairment, and the individual was taken into custody on suspicion of Driving Under the Influence.
During a search incident to arrest, officers located cocaine on the individual's person. A chemical test of his blood was completed at the Hudson Fire Department. The individual was found to be in possession of 7.73 grams of cocaine, $600 in U.S. currency, and drug paraphernalia indicative of narcotics distribution.
Further investigation revealed that an adult cousin and two female juveniles were in the vehicle at the time of the crash. Neither juvenile was properly secured or restrained, and both suffered minor, visible injuries from the crash. The vehicle was impounded by I-76 Towing, and the individual was booked into the Weld County Jail on multiple charges, including DUI/D, careless driving causing injury, open container, Unlawful possession of a controlled substance with intent to distribute, possession of drug paraphernalia, and two counts each of child abuse.
Location
I76
Highway 52
Hudson, CO
Arrest Date
Mar 16, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
26HP00374
CRIMEWATCH - Weld County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hudson Police Department.