Vehicular Homicide
Vehicular Assault - DUI
( 1 Count) DUI
(1 count Reckless Driving
Third Degree Assault
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Hazel
ON 12/21/2024, THE HUDSON POLICE DEPARTMENT RESPONDED TO A FATAL TRAFFIC ACCIDENT ON I76 AT MM 34. OVER THE LAST FOUR MONTHS, THE HUDSON POLICE DEPARTMENT, COLORADO STATE PATROL, WELD COUNTY CORONER'S OFFICE, AND THE COLORADO BUREAU OF INVESTIGATIONS CONDUCTED AN EXTENSIVE INVESTIGATION INTO THE ACCIDENT.
THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE VEHICLE TRAVELING EAST ON I76 CROSSED OVER THE CENTER MEDIAN AND INTO THE WESTBOUND LANES OF I76. THE VEHICLE THEN COLLIDED WITH A VEHICLE TRAVELING WEST ON I76. ONE DRIVER WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE, AND SEVERAL OTHER PEOPLE WERE TRANSPORTED TO LOCAL HOSPITALS.
ON 04/02/2025, THE DRIVER OF THE EASTBOUND I76 VEHICLE, ZAKERY PIERCE, WAS ARRESTED FOR VEHICULAR HOMICIDE, VEHICULAR ASSAULT, DUI, RECKLESS DRIVING, AND THIRD-DEGREE ASSUALT.
PIERCE WAS TRANSPORTED AND BOOKED INTO THE WELD COUNTY JAIL.
THE HUDSON POLICE DEPARTMENT WOULD LIKE TO THANK ALL THE INVESTIGATORS WHO PROVIDED ASSISTANCE IN THIS INVESTIGATION, AND WE EXTEND OUR CONDOLENCES TO ALL THE VICTIMS AND THEIR FAMILIES.
Location
I76 @ MM 34
Hudson, CO 80642
Arrest Date
Apr 2, 2025
Incident Type
Homicide
Reference ID
24HP03467
CRIMEWATCH - Weld County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hudson Police Department.