DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
MENACING
Age
44
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hudson officers responded to a report of a verbal disturbance at a residence. Upon arrival, they spoke with both parties involved: a 46-year-old female and a 40-year-old male. The investigation revealed that the two individuals had been arguing throughout the day. The female party alleged that the male party had threatened to harm her, stating he would "kill her and end her life." She reported feeling fearful for her life and physical safety due to these threats.
The male party was interviewed and admitted to making the threats. As a result, he was taken into custody and transported to the Weld County Jail, where he was booked on charges of misdemeanor menacing with a domestic violence enhancement. The female party was provided with a Victim Rights Act (VRA) pamphlet and is currently working with Hudson VRA for assistance.
Location
218 Grape St
Hudson, CO 80642
Arrest Date
Mar 14, 2026
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
HP2500362
CRIMEWATCH - Weld County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hudson Police Department.