& (1) Count of Criminal Trespass (F2)
(1 count) Possession of Methamphetamine
Obstructing a Peace Officer (M2)
(1) Count Motor Vehicle Theft
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
ON 09/12/2022, A HUDSON POLICE OFFICER RESPONDED TO A TRESPASSING IN PROGRESS WHERE THE SUSPECT UNLAWFULLY ENTERED A RESIDENCE. THE SUSPECT, DAVID MORALES, FLED THE RESIDENCE AND FLED FROM THE RESPONDING HUDSON POLICE OFFICER. MORALES WAS LOCATED HIDING AT THE HUDSON FISHING POND WHERE HE ATTEMPTED TO FLEE BY SWIMMING IN THE POND. MORALES EVENTUALLY GAVE UP AND WAS ARRESTED.
ON 09/13/2022, HUDSON POLICE CONTINUED THEIR INVESTIGATION AND LOCATED A STOLEN VEHICLE, USED BY MORALES, PARKED AT A LOCAL GAS STATION IN TOWN.
MORALES WAS TRANSPORTED AND BOOKED AT THE WELD COUNTY JAIL FOR THE LISTED CHARGES.
Location
HUDSON, CO 80642
Arrest Date
Sep 12, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
22HP03005
CRIMEWATCH - Weld County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hudson Police Department.