UNINSURED VEHICLE
UNREGISTERED VEHICLE
Age
46
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
IVAN MIRANDA PARRA was contacted while driving a white Dodge Ram 5500 flatbed truck. The vehicle did not display a visible registration. During the interaction, PARRA failed to provide valid proof of insurance for the truck. Initially, he stated that he had purchased the vehicle from a dealership within the last 24 hours. However, a VIN check revealed that the truck was last registered to his wife in January 2025. PARRA was uncooperative throughout the encounter and was subsequently issued a municipal summons for operating an uninsured motor vehicle. The vehicle was impounded.
Location
I-76
MM 33
Hudson, CO
Arrest Date
Feb 3, 2026
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
HP2600149