(1) Count of Hit and Run
RECKELESS DRIVING
No Drivers License
(1 count) No Proof of Insurance
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
125 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
HUDSON OFFICERS RESPONDED TO A TRAFFIC ACCIDENT AT I76 AND HIGHWAY 52. ONE OF THE DRIVERS FLED ON FOOT FROM THE ACCIDENT. HUDSON OFFICERS ARRESTED THE SUSPECT IN THE PARKING LOT OF THE BEST WESTERN HOTEL. OFFICERS ARRESTED JOSE MELENDEZ FOR HIT AND RUN, NO DRIVER'S LICENSE, NO PROOF OF INSURANCE, AND RECKLESS DRIVING.
MELENDEZ WAS TRANSPORTED AND BOOKED INTO THE WELD COUNTY JAIL.
Location
I76 @ HIGHWAY 52
Hudson, CO 80642
Arrest Date
Apr 9, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
HP2500487
CRIMEWATCH - Weld County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hudson Police Department.