1st Degree Assault with Intent to cause Serious Bodily Injury with a Deadly Weapon F3
Vehicular Assault
1 count of Reckless Endangerment
& Resisting Arrest
(1 count) Obstructing Administration of Law (M2)
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
236 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
ON 08/03/2022, A HUDSON POLICE OFFICER LOCATED AN OCCUPIED STOLEN VEHICLE PARKED AT THE GAS PUMPS OF A LOCAL GAS STATION. THE OFFICER MADE CONTACT WITH A FEMALE SEATED IN THE PASSENGER SEAT OF THE VEHICLE. A MALE, LATER IDENTIFIED AS JUAN LOPEZ, RAN OUT OF THE GAS STATION AND A FIGHT ENSUED WITH THE OFFICER.
AS THE OFFICER ATTEMPTED TO ARREST LOPEZ, LOPEZ WAS ABLE TO GET A PORTION OF HIS BODY IN THE DRIVER'S SEAT OF THE RUNNING STOLEN VEHICLE. THE OFFICER ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE LOPEZ FROM THE VEHICLE WHEN LOPEZ PUT THE VEHICLE IN REVERSE, PRESSED THE GAS PEDAL, AND THE FORCE OF THE VEHICLE MOVING THREW THE OFFICER INTO THE GAS PUMPS, AND WAS NEARLY STRUCK BY THE VEHICLE.
LOPEZ FLED IN THE STOLEN VEHICLE AND A PURSUIT ENSUED FROM HUDSON TO COMMERCE CITY. THE STOLEN VEHICLE RAN OUT OF GAS AND LOPEZ ATTEMPTED TO FLEE FROM THE VEHICLE WHEN HE WAS TAKEN INTO CUSTODY.
LOPEZ AND THE HUDSON OFFICER WERE TREATED FOR INJURIES THEY SUSTAINED DURING THE INCIDENT. LOPEZ WAS ARRESTED AND BOOKED INTO THE WELD COUNTY JAIL.
AS A REMINDER, SUSPECTS ARE INNOCENT UNTIL PROVEN GUILTY IN A COURT OF LAW.
Location
540 MAIN ST
HUDSON, CO
Arrest Date
Aug 3, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
22HP02510