(1) count Contempt for Violation of Protection Order
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
HUDSON POLICE OFFICERS STOPPED A 2004 CHEVY SILVERADO FOR SPEEDING ON E. BISON HIGHWAY NEAR HUDSON DR. WHEN OFFICERS APPROACHED THE VEHICLE, THEY OBSERVED AN AK-47 RIFLE, AN AR-15 RIFLE, A .45 CAL. HANDGUN, AND 100 ROUNDS OF AMMUNITION INSIDE THE VEHICLE.
THE DRIVER, AURELIO LANDA-MADERA WAS ARRESTED FOR VIOLATION OF A PROTECTION ORDER AND THE WEAPONS POSSESSION. LANDA-MADERA WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE WELD COUNTY JAIL WITHOUT INCIDENT.
THE FIREARMS AND AMMUNITION WERE BOOKED INTO EVIDENCE AT THE HUDSON POLICE DEPARTMENT.
Location
540 MAIN STH
HUDSON, CO 80642
Arrest Date
Aug 6, 2022
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
22HP02568