(2) Counts Unlawful Possession of a Controlled Substance
failed to provide information after damaging another vehicle
(1 ) count Driving While Operating Privilege is Revoked
& (1 count) Careless Driving
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
HUDSON POLICE OFFICERS RESPONDED TO A TRAFFIC ACCIDENT THAT OCCURRED ON I76 @ MM 30. BOTH DRIVERS EXITED THE HIGHWAY AND PARKED AT 540 MAIN ST. THE FEMALE DRIVER, JESSICA JONES, SIDESWIPED THE OTHER DRIVER ON THE HIGHWAY. JONES PARKED HER VEHICLE AND THEN WALKED OFF ON FOOT. HUDSON POLICE K9 "GARY" WAS CALLED TO SEARCH FOR JONES. K9 GARY LOCATED JONES HIDING IN AN ENCLOSED DUMPSTER AREA A SHORT DISTANCE AWAY FROM HER VEHICLE. OFFICERS LOCATED SUSPECTED FENTANYL PILLS INSIDE OF JONES' PURSE. K9 GARY ALSO ALERTED TO THE PRESENCE OF NARCOTICS INSIDE JONES' VEHICLE. OFFICERS THEN LOCATED SUSPECTED METHAMPHETAMINE AND ADDITIONAL FENTANYL PILLS INSIDE THE VEHICLE.
JONES WAS TAKEN TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL AND RELEASED PENDING CONFIRMATION TESTING ON THE SUSPECTED NARCOTICS BY THE COLORADO BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION. THE INVESTIGATION IS ACTIVE AND INCLUDES CHARGES FOR CARLESS DRIVING, DRIVING WHILE LICENSE REVOKED, AND FAILURE TO PROVIDE INFORMATION AFTER DAMAGING A VEHICLE.
Location
I76 @ MM 30
Hudson, CO 80642
Arrest Date
Nov 9, 2023
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
23HP03161
CRIMEWATCH - Weld County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hudson Police Department.