(1) Count Motor Vehicle Theft
(1 count Misdemeanor) resisting arrest
(1) Count of Obstruction of Justice (M3)
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
ON 11/15/22, HUDSON POLICE OFFICERS LOCATED A STOLEN VEHICLE PARKED AT THE LOVES TRUCK STOP. OFFICERS USED THEIR VEHICLES TO CONDUCT A "BOX IN" TACTIC TO KEEP THE VEHICLE FROM FLEEING.
OFFICERS ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT THE SUSPECT, JASON HUNTINGTON, AND A SHORT FOOT PURSUIT WAS STARTED THROUGH THE PARKING LOT. OFFICERS WERE ABLE TO CATCH HUNTINGTON AND HE WAS ARRESTED.
HUNTINGTON WAS ARRESTED FOR MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT, RESISTING ARREST, AND OBSTRUCTION. HUNTINGTON WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE WELD COUNTY JAIL. THE VEHICLE WAS IMPOUNDED AND WILL BE RETURNED TO THE VICTIM.
Location
201 E. BISON HIGHWAY
HUDSON, CO 80642
Arrest Date
Nov 15, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
22HP03648