DRIVING WHILE LICENSE REVOKED
FICTICIOUS LICENSE PLATE
UNREGISTERED VEHICLE
Age
52
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
A traffic stop was conducted on a white GMC Sierra pickup truck at Highway 52 and I76 Frontage Rd. The vehicle, driven by a 48-year-old male, was stopped after a license plate clearance revealed "NO RECORD".
The driver, later identified as Mario Calderon Huerta, admitted to unlawfully applying a 2027 registration sticker from another vehicle. The GMC pickup was found unregistered and subsequently impounded.
Mario's Colorado driver's license was suspended due to an extended citation with over 20 additional active restraints (DMV case #252779301). He was issued a county summons for driving an unregistered vehicle, displaying fictitious tabs, and driving under restraint (suspended).
Location
HIGHWAY 52
I76 FRONTAGE RD
Hudson, CO
Arrest Date
Mar 30, 2026
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
HP2600469