(1) count Fleeing & Eluding Police (F)
(1 count) Obstructing a Peace Officer
FOJ - Fugitive of Justice
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Weight
125 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
HUDSON POLICE OFFICERS ATTEMPTED TO STOP A VEHICLE DRIVEN BY MERCEDES GUTIERREZ. GUTIERREZ ELUDED OFFICERS AND HER VEHICLE WAS LATER LOCATED ABANDONED ON HIGHWAY 52 AT WCR 53.
GUTIERREZ WAS OBSERVED BY HUDSON OFFICERS FLEEING FROM THE VEHICLE AND RUNNING INTO A WOODED AREA NORTH OF HIGHWAY 52. HUDSON OFFICERS REQUESTED THE ASSISTANCE OF WELD COUNTY SHERIFF'S K9 "KENZI" TO LOCATE GUTIERREZ. K9 KENZI LOCATED GUTIERREZ HIDING IN THE BRUSH AND SURRENDERED TO OFFICERS.
GUTIERREZ WAS ARRESTED FOR FELONY ELUDING, OBSTRUCTING A PEACE OFFICER, AND FOR OUTSTANDING WARRANTS. GUTIERREZ WAS TRANSPORTED AND BOOKED INTO THE WELD COUNTY JAIL.
THE HUDSON POLICE DEPARTMENT WOULD LIKE TO THANK THE WELD COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE, K9 KENZI, AND HER K9 HANDLER FOR THEIR ASSISTANCE IN CAPTURING AND ARRESTING GUTIERREZ.
Location
200 BLK E. BISON HIGHWAY
Hudson, CO 80642
Arrest Date
Apr 27, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
23HP01012