UNINSURED VEHICLE
Age
42
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
A Hudson Police Department officer responded to a traffic hazard in the 500 block of Beech Street. A white 2016 Tesla Model X was stopped in the southbound lane of traffic, approximately 6-7 feet from the curb. The driver, a 39-year-old male, was searching for his daughter's phone, which he had tracked to the area.
Upon investigation, it was discovered that the vehicle's Illinois temporary tag was washed out, except for the expiration date of 08/22/2025. The driver produced a digital copy of his Colorado driver's license on his phone, stating that his license was suspended. Additionally, he reported that his vehicle insurance had expired. Further investigation revealed that the driver's license was suspended for insurance purposes. As a result, the driver was issued a municipal summons for the insurance violation. The vehicle was subsequently towed and impounded.
Location
500 Beech St
Hudson, CO 80642
Arrest Date
May 3, 2026
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
HP2600769
CRIMEWATCH - Weld County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hudson Police Department.