1 count of Reckless Endangerment
(1) count Fleeing & Eluding a Police Officer (F-3)
(1 ) count Driving While Operating Privilege is Revoked
(1 count Reckless Driving
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
ON 7/12/2022, HUDSON POLICE OFFICERS ATTEMPTED TO STOP A MOTORCYCLE. THE MOTORCYCLE ELUDED OFFICERS AND FLED TRAVELING AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED AND ON THE WRONG SIDE OF THE HIGHWAY.
HUDSON POLICE OBTAINED A PHOTOGRAPH OF THE MOTORCYCLE AND THE RIDER. THE HUDSON POLICE DEPARTMENT REQUESTED ASSISTANCE FROM THE PUBLIC IN IDENTIFYING THE MOTORCYCLE AND RIDER. OVER THE LAST 24 HOURS, THE HUDSON POLICE DEPARTMENT RECEIVED AN OVERWHELMING RESPONSE FROM THE PUBLIC.
0N 7/13/2022, THE HUDSON POLICE DEPARTMENT IDENTIFIED THE MOTORCYCLE RIDER, ARRESTED HIM, AND IMPOUNDED THE MOTORCYCLE. WE WOULD LIKE TO THANK THE COMMUNITY FOR SUPPORTING OUR EFFORTS IN PROVIDING A SAFE PLACE TO LIVE AND WORK. WITHOUT THE ASSISTANCE FROM THE PUBLIC, THIS CASE MAY HAVE TAKEN LONGER TO COME TO A CONCLUSION.
AS A REMINDER, SUSPECTS ARE INNOCENT UNTIL PROVEN GUILTY IN A COURT OF LAW.
Location
HUDSON, CO 80642
Arrest Date
Jul 13, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
22HP02122