FTA-FAILURE TO APPEAR (F)
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
HUDSON OFFICERS WERE DISPATCHED TO A FENTANYL OVERDOSE IN THE PARKING LOT OF LOVES. OFFICER GOUDY ARRIVED AND ADMINISTERED NARCAN TO CARLOS GARCIA. GARCIA RESPONDED POSITIVELY TO THE USE OF NARCAN, AND HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL FOR TREATMENT.
OFFICER GOUDY AND HIS K9 PARTNER "APOLLO" CONDUCTED A K9 SEARCH OF THE VEHICLE. K9 APOLLO ALERTED TO THE ODOR OF NARCOTICS FOR WHICH HE IS TRAINED. OFFICER GOUDY LOCATED A GLASS PIPE, COMMONLY USED TO SMOKE NARCOTICS.
AFTER RECEIVING MEDICAL TREATMENT, CARLOS GARCIA WAS TRANSPORTED AND BOOKED INTO THE WELD COUNTY JAIL ON AN OUTSTANDING FELONY WARRANT.
Location
201 E. BISON HIGHWAY
Hudson, CO 80642
Arrest Date
Mar 26, 2025
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
HP2500418
CRIMEWATCH - Weld County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hudson Police Department.