( 1 count ) DUI (F) 3rd offense DUI Highest rate of alcohol
Age
65 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
A HUDSON POLICE OFFICER ON ROUTINE PATROL FOUND SAMUEL DAUGHERTY SLEEPING ON THE SIDE OF A LOCAL BUSINESS ON CEDAR ST. DAUGHERTY WAS INTOXICATED AND WAS OFFERED A RIDE HOME. DAUGHERTY REFUSED TO ACCEPT THE OFFICERS RIDE HOME AND WAS TOLD NOT TO DRIVE.
A SHORT TIME LATER, THE HUDSON OFFICER OBSERVED DAUGHERTY RIDING HIS MOTORCYCLE. DAUGHERTY WAS STOPPED AND ARRESTED FOR DUI.
DAUGHERTY WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE WELD COUNTY JAIL. DAUGHERTY HAS 3 PRIOR DUI CONVICTIONS.
Location
653 CEDAR ST
HUDSON, CO 80642
Arrest Date
Oct 4, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
22HP03245
CRIMEWATCH - Weld County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hudson Police Department.