FOJ - FUGITIVE OF JUSTICE
SUSPENDED DRIVERS LICENSE
UNREGISTERED VEHICLE
UNINSURED VEHICLE
Age
47
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
A traffic stop was conducted on a blue Chrysler 300 for obstructed license plates. The vehicle was operated by a 43-year-old male, Bernardo Maltos-Cruz.
The investigation revealed that the vehicle was unregistered and uninsured. Additionally, Bernardo's driver's license was revoked due to a prior DUI conviction. Further inquiry showed that Bernardo had two active warrants for his arrest.
As a result, the vehicle was impounded, and Bernardo was taken into custody and booked into the Weld County Jail on outstanding warrants and new charges arising from the traffic stop.
Location
MAIN ST
HUDSON DR
Hudson, CO
Arrest Date
Apr 19, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
HP2600637
CRIMEWATCH - Weld County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hudson Police Department.