DUI
OPEN CONTAINER
SPEEDING
DRIVING WHILE LICENSE REVOKED
UNINSURED VEHICLE
Age
37
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Officers conducted a traffic stop on a red 2003 Dodge Ram 2500 with Colorado registration near mile marker 30 in the eastbound lanes of I-76. The driver was observed driving 98 mph in a 75-mph zone.
During the stop, officers observed signs of alcohol impairment, and the driver failed to perform voluntary roadside maneuvers in a manner consistent with sobriety. Further investigation revealed the driver was operating the vehicle without a valid license and was unable to provide proof of insurance. Open alcoholic beverage containers were also found inside the vehicle.
The driver declined to participate in a chemical test and was subsequently transported and booked into the Weld County Jail on charges related to driving under the influence, driving without a valid license, and open container violations. The vehicle was impounded.
Location
I-76
MM 30
Hudson, CO
Arrest Date
Apr 5, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
HP2600504
CRIMEWATCH - Weld County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hudson Police Department.