(1 count) Simple Assault - (Domestic Violence Related) 3rd Degree
3rd Degree Assault
crimes against at risk person
Child Abuse
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
ON 05/29/2022, AT ABOUT 2220 HOURS, HUDSON POLICE WERE DISPATCHED TO A DISTURBANCE IN PROGRESS AT A RESIDENCE IN THE 600 BLK OF REMINGTON DRIVE. OFFICERS LOCATED A VICTIM OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE/3RD DEGREE ASSAULT, VICTIMS OF CRIMES AGAINST AN AT-RISK ADULT, 3RD DEGREE ASSAULT, AND CHILD ABUSE.
THE SUSPECT, MARIO CARBAJAL BARRICADED HIMSELF ON THE ROOFTOP OF THE RESIDENCE FOR NEARLY ONE HOUR. OFFICERS FROM THE LOCHBUIE POLICE DEPARTMENT, FT. LUPTON POLICE DEPARTMENT AND MEMBERS OF THE HUDSON LOCHBUIE FIRE DISTRICT LOCATED CARBAJAL AND TOOK HIM INTO CUSTODY WITHOUT INCIDENT.
CARBAJAL WAS TRANSPORTED AND BOOKED INTO THE WELD COUNTY JAIL FOR NUMEROUS CHARGES. SUSPECTS ARE INNOCENT UNTIL PROVEN GUILTY IN A COURT OF LAW.
Location
600 BLK REMINGTON DRIVE
HUDSON, CO 80642
Arrest Date
May 29, 2022
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
22HP01452