( 1 count ) DUI (M)
Driving While License Restrained
& (1 count) Careless Driving
(1) Count of Hit and Run Accidents
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
114 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
HUDSON POLICE OFFICERS RESPONDED TO A TRAFFIC ACCIDENT AT THE I76 OFFRAMP AT WCR 49. A VEHICLE DRIVEN BY WILLIAM BAQUIAX REAR ENDED ANOTHER VEHICLE AND BAQUIAX THEN FLED THE SCENE.
BAQUIAX WAS LOCATED BY KERSEY PD NEAR WCR 49 AND HIGHWAY 34. BAQUIAX WAS FOUND TO BE TOO INTOXICATED TO OPERATE A VEHICLE IN A SAFE MANNER. BAQUIAX WAS ARRESTED FOR DUI, HIT AND RUN, CARELESS DRIVING, DRIVING WHILE LICENSE RESTRAINED, FAILURE TO PROVIDE PROOF OF INSURANCE, AND FAILURE TO REPORT AN ACCIDENT TO LAW ENFORCEMENT.
BAQUIAX WAS TRANSPORTED AND BOOKED INTO THE WELD COUNTY JAIL.
Location
I76 @ WCR 49 OFF RAMP
HUDSON, CO 80642
Arrest Date
Feb 6, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2300198