Fugitive of Justice
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Hudson Officer M. Alaniz was dispatched to suspicious activity of two males and one female trying to dump a vehicle at the reporting party’s residence. After the parties left in a white Dodge Charger away from the reporting party residence and the vehicle was later observed at 453 Cherry St. From there, the parties were contacted walking in the 500 block and identified by Officer Alaniz. After clearing all the parties, Paul Amaya returned with a felony warrant for failure to appear out of Adam's County and was taken into custody. Original charges include: 2 counts Pawnbroker Violation, 1 count Theft $300-$750 and 2 counts Theft $50-$300. All charges are merely an accusation and the defendant is presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
453 Cherry St.
Hudson, CO 80642
Arrest Date
Jan 13, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
22HP00107