DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE 1ST OFFENSE
Age
21
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
The North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) responded to a collision at the intersection of Rivers Ave & Reynolds Ave in the early morning hours of May 21st.
One driver, identified as 21-year-old Aviance Mekia Rice of North Charleston, exhibited indicators of impairment at the collision scene. After a field investigation, Rice was arrested for Driving Under the Influence 1st Offense. Rice submitted to providing a breath test, registering a 0.15% breath sample or nearly twice the legal limit.
Rice was then lodged at the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Rivers Ave & Reynolds Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
May 21, 2026