CONTRIBUTING TO THE DELINQUENCY OF A MINOR
DRIVING UNDER SUSPENSION 2ND OFFENSE
OPEN CONTAINER
POSSESSION OF STOLEN GOODS
Age
30
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the K-9 Unit made two arrests Saturday night after spotting suspicious activity in the parking lot of Maz Fresco Supermarket.
At around 7:45 p.m., an officer on proactive patrol observed a driver waving a firearm inside a vehicle. The officer followed the car, noting a broken third brake light and expired tag, and initiated a traffic stop. The vehicle pulled into Spivey's Mobile Home Park, where it came to a stop without incident.
The driver, identified as 30-year-old Elias Martinez-Reyes, and a juvenile passenger were detained. Officers immediately noticed an open container of beer in the front seat. A search of the vehicle led to the discovery of a 9mm round, a Glock magazine loaded with 14 rounds, and an unloaded handgun on the ground outside the passenger side window. The firearm was later confirmed to have been stolen in December 2025. Investigators believe the juvenile threw the gun from the vehicle during the stop.
The juvenile was taken to the North Bureau to be released to a parent. While there, the juvenile became combative and spit on three officers in front of family members. The juvenile now faces charges including possession of a handgun under 18, possession of stolen goods under $2,000, and three counts of throwing bodily fluids.
Martinez-Reyes was found to be driving on a suspended license, with a prior conviction for the same offense. He was charged with open container, driving under suspension (second offense), possession of stolen goods under $2,000, and contributing to the delinquency of a minor. He was transported to Al Cannon Detention Center.
During an inventory search of the vehicle, officers also located a 12-gauge shotgun in a toolbox in the trunk, which was taken into evidence for safekeeping.
Location
7335 Stall Rd
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Apr 11, 2026
Reference ID
2026009005
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.