FAILURE TO STOP FOR BLUE LIGHTS AND SIRENS
LEAVING THE SCENE OF AN ACCIDENT INVOLVING INJURIES
LEAVING THE SCENE OF AN ACCIDENT WITH PROPERTY DAMAGE
Age
18
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested one suspect for fleeing from a collision at the intersection of Dorchester Rd & Apartment Blvd yesterday afternoon.
North Evening Shift officers responded to the intersection of Dorchester Rd & Apartment Blvd for a collision with injuries reported. While officers were headed to the location, dispatch advised that one vehicle fled the collision. A direction of travel was obtained and an officer located the suspect vehicle on Cross County Rd. A traffic stop was attempted but the vehicle failed to yield, resulting in a brief pursuit until heavy gridlocked traffic forced the vehicle to stop at the intersection with Ashley Phosphate Rd. The vehicle driver was taken into custody without further incident.
18-year-old Fernando Alvarez Rosales of Leesville was arrested and charged with Failure to Stop for Blue Lights & Siren, Leaving the Scene of an Accident Involving Injuries, and for Leaving the Scene of an Accident with Property Damage.
Alvarez Rosales was then lodged at the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Dorchester Rd & Apartment Blvd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
May 21, 2026
Reference ID
2026012695
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.