(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
(1) COUNT CORRUPTION OF MINORS
Age
34
Gender
Female
Luz Sanchez-Gomez was arraigned on Friday July 18th, 2025. She was released on $2,000 unsecured bail. The warrant was canceled.
Retail Theft, Corruption of Minors Warrant, June 2, 2025, Marshalls at 1268 Lititz Pk (MT) – Luz Estrella Sanchez-Gomez, F/33, of Harrisburg, PA, was charged with the above offenses. An officer was dispatched to meet with an employee of Marshalls. The employee provided security surveillance video and store receipts from multiple incidents of employee/customer under-ring theft, which occurred between November and December of 2024. The video showed Sanchez-Gomez came to the register operated by a juvenile employee in November. This juvenile proceeded to void merchandise after it was rung up. The juvenile bags merchandise for Sanchez-Gomez. Sanchez-Gomez left the store with a total of $1,065.32 worth of unpaid merchandise.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Luz Estrella Sanchez-Gomez remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Luz Estrella Sanchez-Gomez should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1268 Lititz Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Jul 18, 2025
Reference ID
MT-24-30281
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.