Driving Under the Influence
Age
72 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
228 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
On 9/18/18 at approximately 11:38pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 200 Block of S. Fifth Street for a report of a hit and run. Upon arrival the Officer observed damage to the driver side rear wheel area of the victim's vehicle. The Offender had left the scene. The Officer located the Offender, identified as Sterling George Runkle, 71 of Spring Grove, PA. Runkle was placed under arrest and transported to the Columbia Borough Police Department for processing. He was later released to a responsible party.
Arrest Date
Oct 31, 2018
Reference ID
21152-09-18-18
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.