(18) 2701 (a)(1) Simple Assault
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday March 6, HBPD was dispatched to a domestic assault. HBPD Officers made contact with the victim and observed recent, visible injury to her face. Robert Ritter was identified as the suspect. He was located at a nearby residence and taken into custody. He was charged with one count Simple Assault and transported to Central Booking where he was finger printed and photographed. Ritter will be required to attend a Preliminary Hearing.
Location
114 Brunner St
Hummelstown, PA 17036
Arrest Date
Mar 7, 2019
Reference ID
190000372
Disposition
Awaiting preliminary hearing at District Justice Pelino's Office
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hummelstown Borough Police Department.