(1) Count (M); POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On May 22, 2017 at approx. 11:37 hrs. a Uniformed Northampton Township Police Officer (Bucks County) observed a suspicious vehicle parked in the playground parking lot on Independence Dr (Tapestry Development) Holland Pa 18966. Upon approach to the vehicle the officer observed two subjects and detected an odor of marijuana. Brent Cosenza turned over to police a multi colored pipe w/suspected marijuana residue and a purple grinder. The female in the vehicle was identified as Carol Shmal. Brent Cosenza was arrested for possession of drug paraphernalia, processed and released pending a summons. Carol Shmal was detained by police due to a Failure to appear- Bench Warrant. Shmal was turned over to the Bucks Sheriff's Department.
Arrest Date
May 22, 2017
Reference ID
54-17-07859
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Northampton Township Police Department.