Photo of Doyle, Matthew S

Doyle, Matthew S

Burglary in the 2nd Degree

Age

40

Race

White

Gender

Male

Height

5' 11"

Weight

164 lbs

Hair

Brown

Eyes

Hazel

ARREST
Feb 1st, 2023
Description

On September 4, 2022, Saugerties Police responded to Malden Turnpike in the Town of Saugerties for a reported past burglary at a private residence. The homeowner reported to police that sometime between September 2nd and September 4th, someone had broken into his residence. The perpetrator had forced their way into the residence through a basement window and then stole items from within the house. Incidental to an investigation conducted by the Saugerties Police Department’s Detective Division, 40-year-old Matthew S Doyle of Saugerties was arrested on February 1, 2023, and charged with the Felony of Burglary in the 2nd Degree. Doyle was processed at Saugerties Police Headquarters and then arranged in the Town of Saugerties Justice Court, where he was remanded to the Ulster County Jail without bail. Doyle is schedule to reappear in the Town of Saugerties Justice Court on April 26th, 2023.  

Charges
Burglary in the 2nd Degree

Location

484 Malden Turnpike
Saugerties, NY 12477

Arrest Date

Feb 1, 2023

Incident Type

Burglary

Reference ID

AR-00030-23