Photo not available for Countryman, Joseph A

Countryman, Joseph A

Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance 7th

Age

36

Race

White

Gender

Male

Height

5' 8"

Hair

Brown

Eyes

Green

ARREST
Jun 14th, 2022
Description

On June 14th, 2022, at 12:50 AM., SPD responded to a call reporting a male passed out in the back seat of a motor vehicle located on Route 9W in Glasco, Town of Saugerties. Investigation by officers led to the arrest  of 25-year-old Joseph A. Countryman of Kingston, on the Misdemeanor charge of Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the 7th  Degree. Countryman reported to officers that he had been snorting Heroin. Countryman was further found in possession of drug paraphernalia. Countryman was processed at SPD Headquarters and then released on an appearance ticket returnable to the Town of Saugerties Justice Court, at a later date to answer his charge.   

Charges

Location

3068 Rte 9w
Saugerties, NY 12477

Arrest Date

Jun 14, 2022

Incident Type

Drugs / Narcotics Violation

Reference ID

AR-00168-22