CRIMINAL POSSESSION FORGED INST 2ND
PETIT LARCENY
GRAND LARCENY 4TH
CRIMINAL POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE 7TH
Age
28
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On September 18th, 2025 Corning Police Officers performed a traffic stop on I86. Corning Police Officers arrested 28 year-old Akai B. Phillips, of Rochester, following an investigation into 2 cases of fraudulent check scams. Mr. Phillips was charged with 2 counts of Criminal Possession of a Forged Instrument 2nd Degree (felonies), Petit Larceny and Grand Larceny 4th Degree (felony). Additionally Mr. Phillips was charged with Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance 7th Degree after a road side vehicle search. Mr. Phillips was processed on the arrests at the Corning Police Dept. and subsequently transported to the Steuben County Jail to await CAP arraignment.
Location
Corning, NY 14830
Arrest Date
Sep 18, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal