CRIMINAL TRESPASSING (2)
POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED/NARCOTIC DRUG (2)
LOITERING/PROWLING
TRANSPORTING DRUGS IN A MOTOR VEHICLE
Age
42
Gender
Male
NOTEWORTHY PROACTIVE POLICE WORK AND ARREST
The Dunbarton Police Department announces the arrest of Ernest Thompson, 42, Penacook.
Thompson was arrested on Saturday, March 21st 2026 at approximately 8:30 PM by the Dunbarton Police Department on the charges of:
An officer was on patrol in the area of Pioneer Sports, a members-only firearms range, in response to several recent reports of criminal trespassing and theft. The officer observed a vehicle on the property that matched the suspect vehicle previously captured on surveillance footage. The officer also saw that an individual appeared to be actively attempting to circumvent a locked gate on the property. The officer made contact with the individual, subsequently identified as Thompson, and took him into custody without incident. Thompson was also found to be in possession of a quantity of suspected methamphetamine and fentanyl.
Thompson was booked on the above charges and given an arraignment date of Monday, May 4th 2026 in the 6th Circuit – District Division – Concord. The Dunbarton Police Department was assisted by members of the Weare Police Department.
An additional suspect has been identified and more charges are expected. Anyone with information related to this investigation is asked to please contact Officer Tompkins at (603) 774-5500. You may also choose to remain anonymous by calling the Concord Regional Crimeline at (603) 226-3100 or by visiting this link: https://crimewatch.net/us/nh/merrimack/crimeline
All defendants are presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law. This remains an open and active investigation, and no further information is being released at this time. This press release is for informational purposes only and may contain preliminary information that is subject to change as the investigation proceeds.
Location
Dunbarton, NH 03046
Arrest Date
Mar 21, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
26-15-AR
CRIMEWATCH - Merrimack County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Concord Regional Crimeline.