Photo of Cagal, Erika C.

Cagal, Erika C.

Aggravated D.U.I.
Fleeing and Eluding
No Driver's License

Age

30

Race

Hispanic

Gender

Female

Height

5' 0"

Weight

170 lbs

Hair

Brown

Eyes

Brown

ARREST
Created May 8th, 2023 | Updated May 11th, 2023
Description

On May 6, 2023 @ 1:06 AM, an El Paso officer was behind a red sedan heading east on W. 2nd Street. The vehicle was traveling very slow, and upon reaching the intersection of N. Cherry Street the vehicle went beyond the stop sign, stopping partially in the middle of the intersection. The officer activated his emergency lights in an attempt to stop the vehicle but the vehicle proceed to travel on E. 2nd St. stopping at each stop sign. As the vehicle came to a stop at the intersection of N. Adams Street, the officer activated his siren and announced on the PA system for the driver to stop. The driver yelled "NO' from the open window and proceeded to turn right onto N. Adams Street, driving over a curb and into grass on N. Adams before coming to a stop in the roadway. A felony vehicle stop was conducted and field sobriety tests were administered at the scene. The female driver was suspected to be under the influence of Alcohol, arrested and taken to the Woodford County Jail. A Woodford County deputy also assisted with the stop.   *(All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law)

Charges
Aggravated D.U.I.
Fleeing and Eluding
No Driver's License

Location

193 N. Adams St.
El Paso, IL 61738

Arrest Date

May 6, 2023

Incident Type

DUI