OFFICER GOUDY AND MEMBERS OF AN AUTO THEFT TASK FORCE ATTEMPTED TO STOP AN OCCUPIED STOLEN VEHICLE. THE VEHICLE FLED, AND A PURSUIT WAS INITIATED BY THE LARIMER COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE, WHICH ENDED ON I-25. DURING THE PURSUIT, THE SUSPECT VEHICLE COLLIDED WITH MULTIPLE VEHICLES. AFTER A PURSUIT INTERVENTION TECHNIQUE, A MALE AND FEMALE SUSPECT WERE TAKEN INTO CUSTODY.
K9 APOLLO CONDUCTED A NARCOTICS SEARCH WHERE DRUG PARAPHERNALIA AND A LOADED FIREARM WERE SEIZED.
Location
MEAD, CO
Incident Date
Sep 15, 2025 @ 1:00 PM
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft