HUDSON OFFICER ROSS AND K9 GARY RESPONDED TO ASSIST LOCHBUIE OFFICERS WITH A TRAFFIC STOP. LOCHBUIE OFFICERS SUSPECTED THE DRIVER OF BEING UNDER THE INFLUENCE AND POSSIBLY IN POSSESSION OF NARCOTICS
OFFICER ROSS RETRIEVED K9 GARY FOR A NARCOTICS SEARCH. BEFORE OFFICER ROSS AND K9 GARY COULD START THE SEARCH, THE DRIVER ADMITTED TO POSSESSING METHAMPHETAMINE IN THE VEHICLE.
OFFICERS LOCATED THE METHAMPHETAMINE AND OTHER NARCOTIC PARAPHERNALIA INSIDE THE VEHICLE. THE DRIVER WAS ARRESTED FOR DUI AND DRUG POSSESSION.
K9 GARY AND K9 APOLLO ARE EFFECTIVE TOOLS IN HUDSON PD'S COMMITMENT TO REDUCING THE FLOW OF AND USE OF ILLEGAL NARCOTICS, NOT ONLY IN HUDSON, BUT OUR SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES.
THE HUDSON PD K9 UNIT IS SOLELY FUNDED BY DONATIONS FROM THE PUBLIC AND PRIVATE BUSINESSES. WE APPRECIATE EVERYONE'S SUPPORT SO WE CAN PROVIDE SUCH AN IMPORTANT PROGRAM.
Location
LOCHBUIE, CO 80642
Incident Date
May 14, 2025 @ 10:00 PM
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation