CARELESS DRIVING
Age
75
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
OFFICERS RESPONDED TO AN OVERTURNED SEMITRUCK ON HUDSON DR AT MAIN ST. THE DRIVER, JOSEPH HATCH, FAILED TO PROPERLY NEGOTIATE THE TURN AND OVERTURNED HIS SEMITRUCK CARRYING 270 BARRELS OF CRUDE OIL.
OIL SPILLED ONTO THE ROADWAY, TOWN RIGHT-OF-WAY, AND PRIVATE PROPERTY. THE ACCIDENT CAUSED DAMAGE TO TOWN ROADS, A PRIVATE FENCE, AND PRIVATELY OWNED PROPERTY, CAUSING A 12-HOUR HAZMAT RESPONSE BY THE POLICE AND FIRE DEPARTMENTS.
HATCH WAS CITED AND RELEASED FOR CARELESS DRIVING, AND THE TRUCK AND TRAILER WERE IMPOUNDED.
HAZMAT CREWS WILL BE IN THE AREA REMOVING ALL HAZARDOUS MATERIALS SPILLED ONTO THE ROADWAY, RIGHT-OF-WAY, AND PRIVATE PROPERTY.
Location
HUDSON DR
MAIN ST
Hudson, CO 80642
Arrest Date
Oct 14, 2025
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
25HP01506