( 1 Count) DUI
& (1 count) Careless Driving
Lane Violation
Age
24
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
HUDSON OFFICERS RESPONDED TO A REDDI REPORT (REPORT EVERY DRUNK DRIVER IMMEDIATELY) FROM WELD COUNTY DISPATCH. THE REDDI REPORT DESCRIBED A POSSIBLE DUI DRIVER TRAVELING ALL OVER THE ROADWAY ON I76.
OFFICERS LOCATED THE VEHICLE AT MILE MARKER 30 AND ATTEMPTED TO INITATE A TRAFFIC STOP ON THE VEHICLE. THE DRIVER FAILED TO YEILD FOR APPROXIMATELY 4 MILES WHILE TRAVELING 40MPH IN A POSTED 75MPH, DRIVING ON FLAT TIRES AND MAJOR FRONT END DAMAGE FROM AN EARLIER TRAFFIC COLLISON.
OFFICERS CONTACTED THE DRIVER, JUAN GOMEZ CRUZ, AND DETERMINED HE WAS TOO INTOXICATED TO OPERATE A MOTOR VEHICLE IN A SAFE MANNER.
GOMEZ CRUZ WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL FOR A MEDICAL CLEARANCE AND BLOOD DRAW. GOMEZ CRUZ WAS THEN BOOKED INTO THE WELD COUNTY JAIL FOR DUI, CARELESS DRIVING, AND LANE VIOLATIONS.
Location
I76 @ MM 30
Hudson, CO 80642
Arrest Date
Mar 24, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
HP2500401