FOJ - FUGITIVE OF JUSTICE
Age
60
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
OFFICERS STOPPED A VEHICLE AFTER BEING ALERTED TO AN ATTACHED WARRANT ON THE LICENSE PLATE. OFFICERS CONTACTED THE DRIVER, JOHN BORTNER, AND ARRESTED HIM ON AN OUTSTANDING FELONY WARRANT FOR DRUG POSSESSION.
K9 APOLLO ALERTED TO THE PRESENCE OF NARCOTICS INSIDE THE VEHICLE. OFFICERS SEARCHED THE VEHICLE AND FOUND 30 FENTANYL PILLS AND DRUG PARAPHERNALIA.
BORTNER WAS ARRESTED AND BOOKED INTO THE WELD COUNTY JAIL.
Location
HIGHWAY 52
I-76
Hudson, CO
Arrest Date
Sep 15, 2025
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
25HP01365